Difference between revisions of "SCAN (Metroid Prime)"
From Retro Modding Wiki
(→Entry: Remove size column, it's redundant) |
(formatting + grammar) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | The '''.SCAN file format''' describes | + | The '''.SCAN file format''' describes scannable objects, and has references to several resources. It is a relatively simple format and has a static size. |
{{researchmajor|reason=Too many unknowns.}} | {{researchmajor|reason=Too many unknowns.}} | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
| − | =Header= | + | == Header == |
| + | |||
The header is rather simple, and consists of the following: | The header is rather simple, and consists of the following: | ||
| − | {|class="wikitable" | + | |
| − | !Offset | + | {| class="wikitable" |
| − | !Size | + | ! Offset |
| − | !Description | + | ! Size |
| + | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x0 | + | | 0x0 |
| − | |4 | + | | 4 |
| − | |'''Version''' | + | | '''Version''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x4 | + | | 0x4 |
| − | |4 | + | | 4 |
| − | |'''Magic'''; 0x0BADBEEF | + | | '''Magic'''; always 0x0BADBEEF |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x8 | + | | 0x8 |
| − | |4 | + | | 4 |
| − | |'''[[FRME (File Format)|FRME]] ID''' | + | | '''[[FRME (File Format)|FRME]] ID''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0xC | + | | 0xC |
| − | |4 | + | | 4 |
| − | |'''[[STRG (File Format)|STRG]] ID''' | + | | '''[[STRG (File Format)|STRG]] ID''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x10 | + | | 0x10 |
| − | |4 | + | | 4 |
| − | |{{unknown|Unknown usually 0}} | + | | {{unknown|'''Unknown'''; usually 0}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x14 | + | | 0x14 |
| − | |4 | + | | 4 |
| − | |{{unknown| | + | | {{unknown|'''Unknown'''; looks like a count, but there are always 4 entries}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x18 | + | | 0x18 |
| − | |1 | + | | 1 |
| − | |{{unknown|Unknown | + | | {{unknown|'''Unknown'''; might just be padding}} |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 0x19 | ||
| + | | colspan=2 {{unknown|End of header}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | =Entry= | + | == Entry == |
| + | |||
Following the header is an array of 4 structs which follow this format: | Following the header is an array of 4 structs which follow this format: | ||
| − | {|class=wikitable | + | {| class="wikitable" |
| − | !Offset | + | ! Offset |
| − | !Description | + | ! Size |
| + | ! Description | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 0x0 | ||
| + | | 4 | ||
| + | | '''[[TXTR (Metroid Prime)|TXTR]] ID''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0x4 |
| − | |''' | + | | 4 |
| + | | {{unknown|'''Unknown''' - float}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0x8 |
| − | |{{unknown| | + | | 4 |
| + | | {{unknown|'''Unknown''' - long}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0xC |
| − | |{{unknown|long}} | + | | 4 |
| + | | {{unknown|'''Unknown''' - long}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0x10 |
| − | |{{unknown|long}} | + | | 4 |
| + | | {{unknown|'''Unknown''' - long}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0x14 |
| − | |{{unknown|long}} | + | | 4 |
| + | | {{unknown|'''Unknown''' - long}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0x18 |
| − | |{{unknown| | + | | 4 |
| + | | {{unknown|'''Unknown''' - float}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0x1C |
| − | |{{unknown| | + | | colspan=2 {{unknown|End of entry}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 74: | Line 91: | ||
[[Category:File Formats]] | [[Category:File Formats]] | ||
[[Category:Metroid Prime]] | [[Category:Metroid Prime]] | ||
| − | |||
Revision as of 17:35, 26 January 2015
The .SCAN file format describes scannable objects, and has references to several resources. It is a relatively simple format and has a static size.
| This file format needs a lot of research Too many unknowns. |
Header
The header is rather simple, and consists of the following:
| Offset | Size | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 0x0 | 4 | Version |
| 0x4 | 4 | Magic; always 0x0BADBEEF |
| 0x8 | 4 | FRME ID |
| 0xC | 4 | STRG ID |
| 0x10 | 4 | Unknown; usually 0 |
| 0x14 | 4 | Unknown; looks like a count, but there are always 4 entries |
| 0x18 | 1 | Unknown; might just be padding |
| 0x19 | End of header | |
Entry
Following the header is an array of 4 structs which follow this format:
| Offset | Size | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 0x0 | 4 | TXTR ID |
| 0x4 | 4 | Unknown - float |
| 0x8 | 4 | Unknown - long |
| 0xC | 4 | Unknown - long |
| 0x10 | 4 | Unknown - long |
| 0x14 | 4 | Unknown - long |
| 0x18 | 4 | Unknown - float |
| 0x1C | End of entry | |