Difference between revisions of "Form Descriptor (Tropical Freeze)"
From Retro Modding Wiki
m (→Format) |
(→Format) |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| 0x18 | | 0x18 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| − | + | | '''Data Version''' | |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1C | | 0x1C | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| − | | {{unknown|''' | + | | {{unknown|'''Also Data Version?'''}} |
| − | | Always matches the previous value | + | | Always matches the previous value, not sure why it's here twice. |
|- | |- | ||
| 0x20 | | 0x20 | ||
Revision as of 06:48, 11 May 2016
The form descriptor is a common header located in most Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze formats, and serves as a container for most data in the game.
| This file format needs more research Some unknown values. |
Contents
Format
The descriptor is always 0x20 bytes large.
| Offset | Size | Name | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0x0 | 4 | Magic | Always RFRM
|
| 0x4 | 8 | Form Size | |
| 0xC | 8 | Unknown | Always 0? |
| 0x14 | 4 | Data Type FourCC | |
| 0x18 | 4 | Data Version | |
| 0x1C | 4 | Also Data Version? | Always matches the previous value, not sure why it's here twice. |
| 0x20 | End of descriptor | ||