Difference between revisions of "AROT (MREA Section)"
From Retro Modding Wiki
m (Jackoalan moved page AROT (MREA section) to AROT (MREA Section)) |
|||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| long | | long | ||
| Mesh-Bitmap Bit-Count | | Mesh-Bitmap Bit-Count | ||
| − | | Count of bits in each mesh-bitmap | + | | Count of bits in each mesh-bitmap (matches MREA's mesh count) |
|- | |- | ||
| 0x10 | | 0x10 | ||
Revision as of 03:59, 10 April 2015
File:Octree2.svg
Left: Recursive subdivision of a cube into octants. Right: The corresponding octree.
Within MREA resources, the AROT section stores an octree which is used to accelerate rendering of areas in back-to-front order.
Octrees are a form of BSP tree that subdivide an area in 3-dimensions. They are structured recursively, starting with a root node and traversing their way to individual leaf nodes. A valid octant will split sub-octants across 3-tiers, one for each dimension of euclidean space.
Header
| Offset | Size | Data Type | Description | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x0 | 4 | long | Magic | AROT
|
| 0x4 | 4 | long | Version | Always 0x1 |
| 0x8 | 4 | long | Mesh-Bitmap Count | Count of mesh-bitmaps |
| 0xC | 4 | long | Mesh-Bitmap Bit-Count | Count of bits in each mesh-bitmap (matches MREA's mesh count) |
| 0x10 | 4 | long | Node Count | Number of octant nodes |
| 0x14 | 24 | float2x3 | AABB | AABB that fully-encloses area and serves as the octree's root-shape |